1st grade booklist

Free Reading:

Time Cat by Lloyd Alexander

George’s Marvelous Medicine by Roald Dahl

How to Train Your Dragon by Cressida Cowell

How to Train Your Dragon book 2 by Cressida Cowell

Charlotte’s Web by E.B. White

Charlie and the Chocolate Factory by Roald Dahl

Charlie and the Glass Elevator by Roald Dahl

James and the Giant Peach by Roald Dahl

The Golden Key by George Macdonald

Five Bold Freedom Fighters (Scholastic reader)

Cleopatra by Diane Stanley

The Making of a Knight by Patrick O’Brien

Roman Diary by Richard Platt

London through Time by Richard Platt

Five Notable Inventors (Scholastic reader)

Han Christian Anderson’s Tales

The Wonder Clock by Howard Pyle

The Wizard of Oz by L. Frank Baum

Go Fish by Mary Stolz

King of the Golden River by John Ruskin

Peter Pan by James M. Barrie

Pinocchio by Carlo Collodi

St. George and the Dragon by Margaret Hodges

Castle Diary by Richard Platt

Island of the Blue Dolphins by Scott O’Dell

Holes by Louis Sachar

The Princess and the Goblin by George Macdonald

The Princess and Curdie by George Macdonald

Dr. Doolittle by Hugh Lofting

The Whipping Boy by Sid Fleischman

The Mysterious Benedict Society by Trenton Lee Stewart

The Perilous Journey by Trenton Lee Stewart

The Jungle Book by Rudyard Kipling

Alice in Wonderland by Lewis Carroll

Through the Looking Glass by Lewis Carrooll

What the Dickens by Gregory Macguire

The Minstrel in the Tower

The Velveteen Rabbit by Margery Williams

Little House in the Big Woods by Laura Ingalls Wilder

Pocahontas by Ingri D’Aulaire

Stuart Little by E.B. White

Balto 

Pompeii Buried Alive 

Tut’s Mummy

Magic Tree House Series

The Boxcar Children Series by Gertrude Chandler Warner

Joan of Arc by Diane Stanley

D’Aulaires Book of Greek Myths

Robert Fulton Boy Craftsman by Marguerite Henry

Michelangelo by Diane Stanley

Leonardo Da Vinci by Diane Stanley

Leif the Lucky by Ingri and Edgar Parin D’Aulaire

Buffalo Bill by D’Aulaire

Narnia series by C.S. Lewis

Fine Print by Joann Johansen Burch

Out of Darkness by Russell Freedman

My Brother’s Side by Tiki and Ronde Barber

The Corn Grows Ripe by Dorothy Rhoads

George Washington by Augusta Stevenson

Incans, Aztecs, Mayans by John Holzmann

The Story of Eli Whitney by Jean Lee Lathan

The Wizard of Sound by Babara Mitchell

Historias de Inmigrantes by Cristina Alonso

Marco Polo by Charles P. Graves

Winnie the Pooh by A.A. Milne

Eagle Song by Joseph Bruchac

The Raft by Jim LaMarche

Lily’s Purple Plastic Purse

Hill of Fire by Thomas P. Lewis

Greg’s Microscope by Millicent Selsam

A Bear for Miguel by Elaine Alphin

A Gift for Mama by Esther Hautzig

How I Learned Geography by Uri Shulevitz

The Bears on Hemlock Mountain by Alice Dalgliesh

 

Ambleside Online Year 1 Curriculum booklist:

Sarah, Plain and Tall by Patricia MacLachlan

American Tall Tales by Adrien Stoutenburg

Trial and Triumph by Richard Hannula

An Island Story by H.E. Marshall

Fifty Famous Stories by James Baldwin

Viking Tales by Jennie Hall

Benjamin Franklin by Ingri D’Aulaire

George Washington by Ingri D’Aulaire

Buffalo Bill by Ingri D’Aulaire

Paddle to the Seat by Holling C. Holling

The Burgess Bird Book for Children by Thornton Burgess

A Child’s Garden of Verses by Robert Louis Stevenson

Now We Are Six/When We Were Young by A.A. Milne

The Oxford Book of Children’s Verse

The Aesop for Children by Milo Winter

Beautiful Stories from Shakespeare by Edith Nesbit

The Blue Fairy Book by Andrew Lang

Just So Stories by Rudyard Kipling

Parables from Nature by Margaret Gatty

 

Spanish books:

Bichos de cuento by María Inés Falconi

El Vuelo del sapo by Gustavo Roldán

Geronimo Stilton series